Midweek Report

Midweek Pennant 15 January 2021

Midweek Pennant resumes on Tuesday with the improving Newborough travelling to Warragul to take on last year’s Premiers who are in need of a win to get closer to the top four teams.  Newborough will be keen to maintain their position in the top four.  Home ground advantage could give Warragul the victory.

Bottom teams Morwell and Traralgon RSL face off at Morwell with the home team desperate for a win to maintain touch with RSL who have the chance to solidify their position in Division 1 for next year without having to rely on other teams to help them maintain their position in the top division.  Morwell should have enough home ground advantage to sneak a win over Morwell.

Traralgon visits Morwell Club with the home team battling to stay in touch with the top four and Traralgon looking to maintain second place of the ladder and the coveted double chance in the finals.  Morwell Club could provide an upset win on their home turf.

Drouin travels to Trafalgar with the home team needing to win to stay in fourth place.  Drouin have struggled at times on the grass, however, the Trafalgar green should be in good condition and Drouin will be favourites to remain top of the ladder.

In Division 2 Morwell Club (2) hosts Warragul (2) and will be aiming for a win to keep in touch with the top four.  Morwell Club (2) tipped to win.  In the other important match Morwell (2) travels to Newborough (2) with Newborough (2) confident of winning on the grass.  Newborough (2) tipped to win.

Top team Traralgon (2) should be too strong for Moe and Neerim District welcomes Yinnar in a match that will see the winner get nearer to a place in the top four and a chance to make the finals and gain promotion to Division 1.  Neerim should get home in a tight tussle.

Following this round will be the round on Australia Day.  We are playing on Australia Day as the late start to the season due to Covid 19 gave us no other choice in being able to fit all matches in prior to Easter.  This may interfere with the plans of some players however this has been a season like no other and is a minor problem compared with many of the situations we have been in through Covid 19.

Michael Holroyd

0434 146 865

Midweek Pennant 15 December

After a wintery day last week Tuesday’s matches were played in very warm temperatures with all matches concluding prior to the temperature cut off of 34 degrees.

In Division 1 Top team Drouin played host to last year’s premiers Warragul and with Sheryl Atkinson and her rink of Les Firth, Mark Atkinson and Mary Firth combining well they had a 27 – 13 win over Janette Gallasch and her rink of Ian Belling, Peter Gallasch and Elsie Hefford.  Denise Hamilton and her rink of Graeme Aubrey, David Tayles and Elaine Thorpe had a narrow 21 – 18 victory over Gabrielle Draisma and her rink of David Ferguson, Bob Currie and Margaret Keefe. Pat Hammond and her rink of John Vickerman, Graeme Davis and Kerri Currie were again the only winners for Warragul winning 19 – 13 over the rink of Maureen Leighton and her rink of Andrew Blaby, Arthur Moore and Jan Aubrey.  Drouin heads in to the Christmas break with a comfortable lead at the top of the ladder with Warragul struggling as they are now two games outside the four.

Drouin 14 – 61 defeated Warragul 2 – 50

Trafalgar travelled to Traralgon RSL looking for a win to maintain their position in the four whilst RSL were looking for a win to regain touch with the four.  Trafalgar started well with Heather Taylor and her rink of Barbara Evans, Tim Anderson and Pat Tatterson 24 – 14 defeating Margaret Gibbins and her rink of of Ron Osler, Ross McKenzie and Julie Sutcliffe.  Sue Robinson and her rink of Robert Matthews, Tim Fraser and Carolyn Fox 22 – 15 had a win over Shirley McKenzie and her rink of John Farquhar, Rick Lukey and Lorraine McClare.  Mary Holdsworth completed the clean sweep for Trafalgar with her rink of Ken Capper, Paul Dawson and Helen Robertson  had a 23 – 19 win over Margaret Morley and her rink of Titch Hore, Max Aumann and Lorraine Osler.  Trafalgar consolidated fourth place on the ladder.

Trafalgar 16 – 69 defeated Traralgon RSL 0 – 48

Newborough welcomed a Morwell Club team looking for a win and aiming to keep in touch with fourth position on the ladder.  Newborough Club Champion Fran Clark and her rink of Barry Daley, Bev Luck and Heather Mooney won 33 – 13 over Jan Karleusa and her rink of Daryl Martin, Joyce Hughes and Bernie Marino.  Kirkup.  Joan Goldie and her rink of Bob Goldie, Charlie Ward and Julie Jackson was too strong for Tess Borg and her rink of Roger Rejmer, Wayne Arnold and Bernie Kirkup winning 25 – 14.  Jo-Anne Michaels and her rink of Nosha Michaels, Mary Whelan and Lorraine Steel continued the winning rinks for Newborough defeating Beryl Noblett and her rink of Iyoko Yoshimura, Gail Rejmer and Sue Karleusa 24 – 20.

Newborough 16 – 82 defeated Morwell Club 0 – 47

Morwell travelled to Traralgon and found Traralgon too strong as Pat Trewin and her team of Garry Trewin, Bob Dykstra and Rosie Lorenz won 28 – 10 over Glenda Thompson and her rink of Bob Skinner, Rita Reddiex and Ann Kuhne.  Kathy Smiles and her rink of Di Richards, Bill and Janis Kirby proved too strong with a 27 – 11 win over Shirley Skinner and her rink of Bill Tumney, Jennifer Duncan and Jan Whelan.  Shirley Whitechurch and her rink of Elaine Swan, Barry Fernance and Janet Woolacott won narrowly 20 – 18 over Kerry Wright and her team of Russell Williams, Danny McKeown and Judy Tumney.

Traralgon 16 – 75 defeated Morwell 0 – 39

Division 2

After the top sides all had convincing victories in Division 1 the situation in Division 2 was completely different with bottom teams Moe and Neerim District winning as they strive to climb the ladder and avoid relegation.  Morwell found Traralgon a handful and with Warragul (2) losing Traralgon returned to top place on the ladder: if only by a matter of shots from Morwell.

Lorraine Horton and her rink of John Woods, Maureen Bartley and Olive Lang  won 25 – 13 over Betty Burridge from Morwell Club (2)  to be the only winning Moe rink which is the reverse of last week’s result when Moe won two rinks only to lose to Warragul. Norma Tyrer winning 20 – 16 and Leanne Broadbent 18 – 12 over Val Rodgers and Val Griffiths respectively

Moe 12 – 53 defeated Morwell Club (2) 4 – 51’

Neerim District got back on the winning list with Maureen Halligan and her rink of Russell Meehan, Jim and Thelma Schroeder winning 25 – 17 over Gladys Atkinson, Pat Fraser-Aurissch and her rink of Gerry Engelstad, Kay Cousins and Diane Tame won 20 – 15 over Franciska Axford.  Glynis Mitchell was the sole winning Warragul (2) skipper defeating Karren Sheers 18 – 13.

Neerim District 14 – 58 defeated Warragul (2) 2 – 50

Yinnar after defeating Traralgon (2) last week found Newborough (2) too strong despite Jenni Harris and her team of John O’Neill, Pat Evenden and Jennifer Jones winning 26 – 14 over Heather Disisto.  Adrienne Birchall 27 – 18 and Carmel Goss 21 – 12 had good wins over Pam Allen and Meredith Kennon respectively leaving Newborough (2)

Newborough (2) 14 – 62 defeated Yinnar 2 – 56

Top team Morwell (2) welcomed Traralgon (2) and Lyn Moffat and her team of Hannelre Jeffrey, Barbara Scott and Lyn Bloomfield   lead the way for Traralgon (2) winning 29 – 14 over Lou Edge.  May Cross and her team of Barbara Baker, Graham Cross and Maureen Rooney had a big 29 – 15 win over Julie Klein.  Jan Moody completed the clean sweep with a 20 – 18 win over Cheryl Gabbett to propel Traralgon (2) to top position on  the ladder.

Traralgon (2) 16 – 78 defeated Morwell (2) 0 – 47

Division 3

Newborough (3) had their first win for the year when they visited Traralgon RSL (2) despite Pat Warfe and her rink of Joseph Ward, Jennifer Preston and Adriana Eaton having a 32 – 12 win over Lyn Akarsu.  Joan Lee and her team of Albert Van Stekelenburg, Jeff Wetzel and Sheila Derooji had a 29 – 14 win over her namesake Joan Lee from Traralgon RSL (2).  Marcia Evans and her rink of Phil Zappelli, Barbara White and Ann-Mary Ryan won 25 – 7 over Mary Collins to give Newborough (3) the win.

Newborough (3) 14 – 56 defeated Traralgon RSL (2) 2 – 53

Drouin (3) travelled to Traralgon (3) and had a big win with Margaret Owens and her rink of Ruth Waring, Andre de Waele and Irene Dawson defeating Marie Gunnulson 27 – 12 and Maureen McMillan and her rink of Marie McDonald, Neil Bullen and Maria Wans won 27 – 13 over Shirley Richardson.  The sole winner for Traralgon (3) was Joyce Hales with a 25 – 16 win over Dini Hone

Drouin (3) 14 – 70 defeated Traralgon (3) 2 – 50

Garfield travelled to Drouin (2) who were looking to jump Yarragon who were having the bye to fgo into top place.  Lyn Jeffrey and her rink of Ron Westrup, Terry McFadzean and Margaret Rhodes had a big 30 – 11 win over the Garfield rink of Helene Newton.  Drouin (3) made it a clean sweep with Jennifer Woolard winning 19 – 17 and Gwen Price winning 18 – 15.

Drouin (3) 16 – 67 defeated Garfield 0 – 43

Division 4

Yinnar (2) continued their unbeaten run with a 10 – 56 win over Drouin (4) 0 – 30 with Liddy Davidson winning 26 – 19 and Jo Bolch winning 30 – 11.  In the other match Moe (2) 10 – 57 defeated Trafalgar (2) 0 – 33 with Chris O’Reilly winning 28 – 18 and Margaret Wilson winning 29 – 15.

Michael Holroyd

0434 146 865

Midweek Pennant 8 December

A cool day with a biting wind reminded players of winter during their midweek pennant bowls on Tuesday.

In Division 1 Trafalgar enjoyed a return home with a narrow win over Morwell Club.  For Trafalgar Sue Robinson and her rink of Carol Saunders, Tim Fraser and Carolyn Fox had a 19 – 13 win over Tess Borg and her rink of Roger Rejmer, Nobby Noblett and Bernie Kirkup.  Heather Taylor and her rink of Ken Capper, Paul Dawson and Helen Robertsonhad a 18 – 13 victory over Jan Karleusa and her rink of Daryl Martin, Joyce Hughes and Bernie Marino.  Beryl Noblett and her rink of Iyoko Yoshimura, Gail Rejmer and Sue Karleusawere the sole winners for Morwell Club with a 27 – 18 victory over Pat Tatterson and her rink of Barbara Evans, Tim Anderson and Mary Holdsworth leaving Trafalgar the winners by two shots. Trafalgar 14 – 55 defeated Morwell Club 2 – 53.

Traralgon RSL played host to Warragul and the home green advantage proved critical for RSL as they had another win which is a big improvement on last season when they struggled throughout the season.  Shirley McKenzie and her rink of John Farquhar, Rick Lukey and Lorraine McClare laid the foundations of a win for RSL with a 33 – 21 win over Janette Gallasch and her rink of Ian Belling, Peter Gallasch and Chris Wilkins. Margaret Morley and her rink of Titch Hore, Max Aumann and Lorraine Osler had a narrow 21 – 19 over Linda McCoy and her rink of David Ferguson, Bob Currie and Margaret Keefe.  The lone winner for Warragul was Pat Hammond and her rink of John Vickerman, Graeme Davis and Kerri Curriewho won 17 – 15 in a very close game with Margaret Gibbins and her rink of Ron Osler, Elaine Muir and Julie Sutcliffe leaving Traralgon RSL 14 – 69 defeated Warragul 2 – 57.

Traralgon welcomed Newborough and appreciated playing at home after their big loss at Drouin last week. Kathy Smiles and her rink of Dianne Richards, Bill Kirby and Janis Kirby had a big 27 – 9 win over Joan Goldie and her rink of Robert Goldie, Charlie Ward and Julie Jackson.  Shirley Whitechurch and her rink of Elaine Swan, Barry Fernance and Janet Woolacott had a 24 – 9 win over Fran Clark and her rink of Barry Daley, Bev Luck and Heather Mooney.  Jo-Anne Michaels and her team of Nosha Michaels, Mary Whelan and Lorraine Steel were the lone winners for Newborough with a 26 – 20 win over Pat Trewin and her team of Garry Trewin, Bob Dykstra and Rosie Lorenz.  Traralgon 14 – 71 defeated Newborough 2 – 71.

Drouin rounded off the fixture by travelling to Morwell with Sheryl Atkinson and her rink of Les Firth, Mark Atkinson and Mary Firth winning 32 – 13 over Glenda Thompson and her team of Bob Skinner, Ann Kuhne and Rita Reddiex. Maureen Leighton and her rink of Andrew Blaby, Arthur Moore and Jan Aubrey won 25 – 16 against Shirley Skinner and her rink of Bill Tumney, Jennifer Duncan and Jan Whelan. Kerry Wright and her rink of Russell Williams, Danny McKeown and Judy Tumney was the only winner for Morwell with a 21 – 14 victory over Denise Hamilton and her rink of Graeme Aubrey, David Tayles and Elaine Thorpe. Drouin 14 – 71 defeated Morwell 2 – 50 which was an identical score to that in the Traralgon – Newborough game.  A most unusual occurrence to have two identical scores on the one day.

Division 2

Morwell’s Lou Edge and her team of Denise Pigdon, Helen Cook and Shirley Kolcze defeated Maureen Halligan from Neerim District 28 – 10 to lay the foundation for a Morwell win as Neerim won the other two rinks with Pat Fraser-Aurisch winning 28 – 16 over Julie Klein and Karren Sheers winning 21 – 18 over Cheryl Gabbett leaving Morwell 12 – 62 the winners over Neerim District 4 – 59.

Warragul (2) was another division 2 side winning with only one rink up as they played host to Moe with Franciska Axford and her team of Jean Kydd, Ken Brown and Glenda Collins proving too strong with a 32 – 11 win over Moe’s Lorraine Horton’s team.  Moe won the other two rinks with Val Rodgers defeating Gladys Atkinson 21 – 12 and Val Griffiths defeating Glynis Mitchell 21 – 18 resulting in Warragul (2) 12 – 62 defeating Moe 4 – 53.

Morwell Club (2) visited Newborough (2) and Norma Tyrer and her rink of Harry Wright, Ian Stevenson and Vicky Craw won 27 – 8 against Heather Disisto.  Leeane Broadbent defeated Adrienne Birchall 23 – 17 with Carmel Goss being the only Newborough winning skipper with a 22 – 12 victory over Betty Burridge leaving Morwell Club (2) defeating Newborough (2) 14 – 62 to 2 – 47’

Yinnar welcomed Traralgon (2) with Jennie Harris and her rink of Tim Roche, Pat Evenden and Jenny Jones defeating Jan Moody and her team 24 – 11.  Meredith Kennon and her rink of Aga Lozlowski, Betty Fox and Carol White defeated Lyn Moffatt 24 – 12.  The only winning rink for Traralgon (2) was May Cross who had a narrow 20 – 19 win over Pam Allen leaving Yinnar 14 – 67 the winners over Traralgon (2) 2 – 43.

Division 3

Garfield played a very tight game at Traralgon RSL (2) with Maureen Lamport winning 19 – 16 over Mary Collins, Helene Newton and Pat Warfe recording a tie 19 – 19 and Joa Lee the only RSL winner with a 17 – 16 victory over Judy Pocklington.  Leaving Garfield 13 – 50 the winners over Traralgon RSL (2). Yarragon visited Traralgon (3) with Kaye McLaren and her rink of Kevin Arnold, Kevin McLaren and Pam Jones winning 36 – 10 over Joyce Hales.  Marg Arnold and her rink of Peter Petschel, Bevan Romans and Lindsay Wright had a 31 – 13 win over Mel Armstrong.  Marion Chetland completed a clean sweep for Yarragon with a 17 – 14 win over Shirley Richardson as Yarragon 16 – 84 defeated Traralgon (3) 0 – 37.  The two Drouin teams faced off with Drouin (2) 14 – 68 defeating Drouin (3) 2 – 41.

Division 4

Drouin (4) had a good battle with Moe (2).  Barbara Watts won 29 – 11 for Drouin and Chris O’Reilly won 25 – 11 for Moe leaving Drouin (4) 8 – 40 winning over Moe 2 – 36.  In the other match Yinnar with Liddy Davidson winning 29 – 15 and Jo Bolch winning 28 – 17 were too strong for Yallourn North winning 10 – 57 to 0 – 32.

Next week is the last round prior to the Christmas break with all teams seeking to consolidate their positions on the ladder.  In Division 1 Traralgon hosts cellar dwellers Morwell, Morwell Club visits Newborough in a battle for a place in the top four, Traralgon RSL plays Trafalgar with RSL looking to move up the ladder and Trafalgar aiming to consolidate their position in the four.  Top team Drouin plays local rivals Warragul who will be looking for an upset win in their quest to stay in touch with fourth place on the ladder.  In Division 2 Warragul hosts Neerim District who are looking for a win after some narrow losses recently.  Morwell Club travels to Moe who will hope their home ground advantage allows them to win and move up the ladder.  Yinnar hosts Newborough and Morwell hosts Traralgon (2) in another two matches critical to their chances in finishing in the four later in the year.

Michael Holroyd

0434 146 865

Midweek Pennant 1 December

A number of close games in warm humid weather with the threat of rain with some teams winning with only one rink up making for some nerve racking finishes particularly in Division 2.

In Division 1 Drouin regained top spot on the ladder after losing last week to Traralgon RSL.  Feeling much more comfortable on their new synthetic green Drouin controlled the game with Denise Hamilton and her rink of Graeme Aubrey, David Tayles and Margaret Rhodes had a 26 – 9 win over Janet Woollacott and her rink of Derek Hewling, Bob Dykstra and Elaine Swan.  Sheryl Atkinson and her rink of Les Firth, Mark Atkinson and Mary Firth had a narrow 19 – 16 win over Kathy Smiles and her rink of Dianne Richards, Bill Kirby and Janis Kirby.  Jan Aubrey and her rink of Andrew Blaby, Arthur Moore and Elaine Thorpe tied 19 – 19 with Pat Trewin and her team of Garry Trewin, Graham Cross and Rosie Lorenz.

Drouin 15 – 64 defeated Traralgon 1 – 44.

Newborough welcomed Morwell with Joan Goldie and her rink of Robert Goldie, Charlie Ward and Julie Jackson laid the foundation for the win with a 21 – 12 win over the Morwell rink of Hilarie Anstey and her team of Ray Anstey, Judy Tumney and Kerry Wright.  Morwell won the other two rinks narrowly with Glenda Thompson and her team of Bob Skinner, Danny McKeown and Rita Reddiex winning 23 – 18 over Jo-Anne Michaels and her team of Nosha Michaels, Mary Whelan and Lorraine Steel and Shirley Skinner and her rink of Bill Tumney, Jennifer Duncan and Jan Whelan played a tight game with Fran Clark and her rink of Barry Daley, Bev Luck and Heather Mooney to win 19 – 17 leaving Newborough the winners 12 – 56 to Morwell 4 – 54.

Traralgon RSL after their big win over Drouin last week travelled to Morwell Club with high hopes of another win however it was not to be with Tess Borg and her rink of Roger Rejmer, Nobby Noblett and Bernie Kirkup winning 25 – 14 over Lorraine McClare and her rink of Ross McKenzie, Pat Warfe and Julie Sutcliffe.  Jan Karleusa and her rink of Daryl Martin, Joyce Hughes and Bernie Marino drew 18 – 18 with Margaret Morley and her rink of Titch Hore, Max Aumann and Lorraine Osler.  Shirley McKenzie and her rink of John Farquhar, Rick Lukey and Karyn Brown were the lone winners for RSL with a 19 – 15 win over Beryl Noblett and her rink of Iyoko Yoshimura, Gail Rejmer and Sue Karleusa.

Morwell Club 13 – 58 to Traralgon RSL 3 – 51

Warragul had a big win over Trafalgar who found the Warragul green quite difficult compared to their grass green.   Pat Hammond and her rink of John Vickerman, Graeme Davis and Kerri Currie gave Warragul a good start with a 35 – 10 win over Pat Tatterson and her rink of Barbara Evans, Tim Anderson and Mary Holdsworth.  Gabrielle Draisma and her team of David Ferguson, Bob Currie and Margaret Keefe had a 27 – 15 win over Sue Robinson and her rink of Carol Saunders, Tim Fraser and Carolyn Fox.  Janette Gallasch and her rink of Ian Belling, Peter Gallasch and Chris Wilkins won 26 – 15 over Heather Taylor and her rink of Ken Capper, Paul Dawson and Helen Robertson.

Warragul 16 – 88 to Trafalgar 0 – 44.

Division 2

Moe with Val Rodgers and her rink of Robyn Dodd, Brian Rodgers and Brenda Hosking laid the foundations for Moe’s win with a 26 – 10 victory over Pat Fraser-Aurisch from Neerim District.  This was the only winning rink for Moe as Karren Sheers won 20 – 14 over Chris O”Reilly and Maureen Halligan won 23 – 16 over Val Griffiths leaving Moe the winners by 2 shots.

Moe 12 – 56 defeated Neerim District 4 – 53

Warragul travelled to Morwell (2) with Glad Atkinson and her rink of Matt Draisma, Brian Barby and May Baldwin winning 31 – 13 over the rink of Julie Klein.  This was the only Warragul winning rink with Barbara Maloni losing 18 – 26 to Shirley Kolcze and Franciska Axford losing 13 – 22 to Cheryl Gabbett resulting in Warragul winning by the solitary shot.

Warragul 12 – 62 defeated Morwell (2) 4 – 61

The close matches continued at Traralgon with Newborough (2) drawing shot on the final end of the day to draw level with Traralgon (2).  Lyn Moffatt from Traralgon drew with Heather Disisto 19 all. Jan Moody lost 14 – 17 to Carmel Goss and May Cross defeated Newborough’s Adrienne Birchall 19 – 16 resulting in a match all tied up.

Traralgon (2) 8 – 52 drew with Newborough (2) 8 – 52

In the remaining Division 2 match Betty Burridge and her rink of Harry Wright, Cheryl Reynolds and Jo Leslie from Morwell Club (2) had a 32 – 5 win which was too big a margin for the winning rinks of Pam Allen 22 – 16 and Meredith Kennon 25 – 17 to make up.

Morwell Club (2) 12 – 65 defeated Yinnar 4 – 52  

Three Clubs winning with only 1 rink ahead and the other match a draw showed how competitive division 2 is as Clubs rarely win with one team up.

Division 3

Yarragon 14 – 59 defeated Drouin (3) 2 – 46, Drouin (2) played host to Traralgon (3) and Gwen Price and her rink of Laurie Innes, Bob and Tricia Cole won 37 – 10 helping Drouin to a big 14 – 79 to Traralgon (3) 2 – 47.  Newborough (3) travelled to Garfield and were having a good game until the storms came bringing a halt to play and the game was recorded as washout. 

Division 4

Yinnar (2) travelled to Drouin (4) with the visitors winning 8 – 43 to 2 – 41 in a close game with Jo Bolch Yinnar winning 26 – 13 and for Drouin Pat Yeo winning 28 – 17.  Yallourn North continued their good form with a 10 – 71 victory over Trafalgar (2) 0 – 26.  Winning skips for Yallourn North were Dianne Thomas 40 – 12 and Marce Mallia 31 – 17.

Next week sees some interesting matches in Division 1 with Warragul travelling to Traralgon RSL who have a strong home ground advantage with their grass green.  Trafalgar and Morwell Club should have an interesting tussle at Trafalgar and Newborough travels to Traralgon in what shapes as a competitive match.  In the final match Drouin looking to consolidate their top plae on the ladder travels to Morwell who are looking to rise up the ladder.

Division 2 also looks to have some interesting games with Neerim District hosting Morwell (2), Warragul hosting Moe, Morwell Club (2) travelling to Newborough (2) and Yinnar hosting Traralgon (2).  With the Christmas break approaching all sides will be looking to consolidate their positions on the ladder as they seek to get in the top four positions for finals or in some cases try and avoid the dreaded relegation to a lower division.

Michael Holroyd

0434 146 865