SATURDAY PRELIM. FINALS REPORT
WEST GIPPSLAND BOWLS DIVISION
Saturday Pennant Preliminary Final Report Saturday 20 March 2021
Preliminary Final day was a pleasant day for bowls with all of the grass greens running quite quickly in the dry conditions in front of some good crowds who witnessed some excellent bowls as the battle for a place in the Grand Final intensified.
Division 1
Newborough itching for another crack at Traralgon played Traralgon RSL at Traralgon with Kevin Lovett and his team of Brian Carpenter, Rod Lewis and Neale Houston having a stunning 41 – 10 win over the established Traralgon RSL rink of Morice Gardiner and his rink of Eric Warfe, Brendon Smiles and Alan Kanavan. Paul Sherman and his rink of Tony Knipping, Barry Daley and Scott Jones won 24 – 16 over Ross Sizeland and his rink of Titch Hore, Dale Wilson and Terry Hunter. Alan Grubb and his rink of Bob Goldie, Ryan Marston and Craig Thornton tied 22 – 22 with Beau Williamson and his rink of Tos McKenzie, Jeff Blythman and Maurie Sutcliffe. The lone RSL winner was Rick Lukey and his team of Peter Barnes, Max Aumann and Kevin Durward who defeated Nosha Michaels and his rink of Charlie Ward, Jo-Anne Michaels and George Lambos 29 – 18 leaving Newborough the winners by 28 shots.
Newborough 105 defeated Traralgon RSL 77
Division 2
Prior to the Preliminary Final the Semi Final between Morwell and Moe resumed at Warragul on Saturday morning with Moe a few shots in front and 34 ends remaining. Jayde Leech and his team of Col Carmichael, Jan Rudy and Banger Harvey returned to Warragul determined to put Moe into the Grand Final with a 34 – 18 win over David Cook and his team of Bernie Detering, Mike Arnold and Darren Cullen. Sandy Caines and his rink of Rohan Willcock, David Mander and Barry Hawkett continued the good work for Moe with a 27 – 19 win over Nathan Cook and his rink of Wayne Bishop, Keith Gadsby and Michael Weatherall. Stuart Caines and his rink of Les Stolarik, Michael Smogavec and Ted Kuklinsky made it three rinks up with a 21 – 15 win over Steve Collins and his rink of Laurie Melhuish, Russell Williams and John Osborne. The sole winner for Morwell was Ron Lyfield and his rink of Chris Goldsbrough, Brian Kingsley and Shashi Bhatti with a 34 – 20 win over Ian Caines and his rink of Bob Rennie, John Wasiukiewicz and Alex Muirhead leaving Moe to advance to the Grand Final with a 16 shot victory.
Moe 102 defeated Morwell 86
Following the Warragul Semi Final Morwell headed to Drouin to take on Neerim District for the remaining Grand Final spot. Ron Lyfield and his rink of Chris Goldsbrough, Brian Kingsley and Shashi Bhatti continued their good form from the morning with a 35 – 11 win over Neil Adams and his rink of Robert Cook, Chris Hogan and Angus McGillivray. Steve Collins and his rink of Laurie Melhuish, Russell Williams and John Osborne won 29 – 11 over Peter Throup and his team of Karren Sheers, Gerry Englestad and Pat Fraser-Aurisch. David Cook and his team of Bernie Detering, Mike Arnold and Darren Cullen won 29 – 14 over Ross Pollard and his team of Col McKay, Jim Fallon and Ray Watts. Nathan Cook and his rink of Wayne Bishop, Keith Gadsby and Michael Weatherall completed the clean sweep with a 20 – 17 win over Trevor Kuhnell and his rink of Ray Throup, Tony Thornton and Peter Brooks.
Morwell 113 defeated Neerim District 56
Division 3
Traralgon (3) played Warragul (2) at Newborough with Bob Dykstra and his rink of Jedd Ladgrove, Elaine Swan and Max Cuming leading the way with a 28 – 17 win over Noel Rubenstein and his rink of Ron Collins, Elsie Hefford and Ian McCartney. Norbert Schroeter and his rink of Jim Wilson, Greg Swan and Roger Davey won 26 – 16 over Dave Smith and his rink of Kerri Currie, Matt Draisma and Paul Simmons. Trevor James and his rink of Matt Ogilvie, Brian Johnson and Ian Wills won 26 – 23 over Bob Currie and his rink of Russ Carrick, Linda McCoy and Gabrielle Draisma. Traralgon (3) completed the clean sweep with May Cross and her rink of Alan Keam, John Kong and David Karsky defeating Brian Kennedy and his rink of Ken Landman, Ken Brown and Ian Belling.
Traralgon (3) 104 defeated Warrragul 0 – 78.
Division 4
Newborough (3) travelled to Traralgon to take on Morwell (3). Charlie Cadby and his rink of Dave Madden, Steve Cunningham and Joy Cadby lead the way for Newborough (3) with a 26 – 11 win over Ian Wilson and his rink of Ray Whittacker, David O’Reilly and Graham Hutchinson. Michael Holroyd and his rink of Josh Kennedy, Maurie Ludlow and Heather Mooney won 32 – 24 over Trevor Curtis and his rink of Alan Wells, Julie Klein and Max Duncan. Eagle Edwards had a welcome return to form with his rink of Stu Gemmill, Carmel Goss and Vern Verhagen winning 23 – 17 over Jack Prendergast and his rink of Les Brown, Rita Reddiex and Nick Nikodemski. Peter Policha and his rink of Marcia Evans, Wayne Russell and Chris Cunningham won 21 – 20 over Bob D’Brass and his rink of Helen Cook, Bill Tyben and Keith Higgs.
Newborough (3) 102 Morwell (3) 72
Division 5
At Traralgon was the closest Preliminary Final match with Newborough (4) and Churchill tied after the 75th end was finished resulting in an extra end being played. Rod Dixon and his rink of Phil Zappelli, Charlie Amos and Wally Smith was the big winner for Newborough (4) winning 24 – 17. Jim Cuthbertson and his team of Kevin Myrteza, Peter Wonnacott and Ann-Mary Ryan won 26 – 23 over Sean Peter and his rink of Paul Dodds, Herb Kennedy and Chris Thomas. Bill Brown and his team of Craig Flanigan, Gillian Turpin and Vern Hargeaves was the sole Churchill winning rink with a 27 – 21 win over Ken Bechaz and his rink of Ruth Verhagen, Lyn Madden and Wally Bechaz
Newborough (4) 71 defeated Churchill 67
Division 6
Newborough (5) made it four winners for Newborough on the day with a big win over the combined Boolarra/Yinnar side. Betty Williams and her team of Sheila Derooij, Stuart Wilson and Chris Wagstaff won 26 – 17 over Peter Canavan and his team of Aga Kozlowska, Susan Richards and Jo Bolch. Joan Lee and her team of Ray Mellon, Lyn Lowe and Herman Jacobs defeated Janet Napier and her team of Bev Thompson, Mandi Peter and Peter Gair 34 – 19.
Newborough (5) 60 defeated Boolarra/Yinnar 36
Grand Final day is next Saturday and this is the first year since the final four was introduced that the top two teams on the ladder in each Division are playing off in the Grand Final. Newborough is to be commended for having four teams in the Grand Final and they are hoping to do better than they did on semi final week when the all lost, particularly Division 1 who lost to Traralgon after an extra end.
Division 1
Should be a close battle with Traralgon and Newborough providing some excellent exhibitions of bowls particularly in finals matches which have been nail biting affairs. This year should be no different with both teams aiming to win and qualify to play the South Gippsland winner at Korumburra on 10 April for the right to represent Strzelecki Region in the State Champion of Pennant.
Division 2
Will revive the strong rivalry between Moe and Morwell with the winner making a welcome return to Division 1.
Division 3
Thorpdale will be looking to win and return to Division 2 after a number of years in the wilderness and Traralgon (3) will be looking to win and go back up after a year in Division 3.
Division 4
Yarragon will be looking to defeat Newborough (3) to make a return to Division 3 after a long absence as will Newborough (3) who will be seeking to gain a victory against the only team they haven’t beaten this season.
Division 5
Morwell Club (2) return for another crack at progressing to Division 4 following their narrow defeat in the last few ends last year. They had Newborough (4)’s measure late in the season but Newborough (4) were the pace setters throughout the season and will be aiming to win and return to Division 4 as well.
Division 6
Longwarry (2) are desperate to get a team in Division 5 after many years in Division 6 and will be looking to defeat Newborough (5) who played very well throughout the season after struggling to find players early in the season.
Michael Holroyd
0434 146 865
PRELIMINARY FINALS SATURDAY PENNANT 22 FEBRUARY 2020